RODNEY ORAND NURSERY

 
IMG_5147_edited.jpg

Yucca

We have a variety of Yucca's to choose from. If you do not see what you are looking for contact us and we will find it for you.

Orders are now available for this high-end quality product. Choose the ones you favor, let us know the amount your business or home requires, and we’ll make sure to get your items to you as quickly as possible. The plants we supply are top quality, however, if for some reason you are not satisfied with your purchase, let us know and we’ll be happy to replace it. All our plants are guaranteed.

 

Products

A Wide Selection

Yucca Rostrata

Description

Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Southwest (U.S.) (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Height: 12-16 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation: Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: -20° F

IMG_4343.jpg

Yucca Linearifolia

Description

Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Synonyms: [Yucca rostata var. linaris]
Height: 2-12 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation: Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: -15° F

IMG_3675_edited.jpg

Yucca thompsoniana

Description


Well drained

Winter Hardiness: -30° F

IMG_4199.jpg

Yucca treculeana

Description

Category: Succulent
Family: yucca
Origin: (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Height: 2-12 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation: Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 5° F

IMG_3669.jpg

Hesperaloe parviflora - Red Yucca

Description

Category: Succulent

Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)

Origin: Southwest (U.S.) (North America)

Evergreen: Yes

Flower Color: Rose

Bloomtime: Spring/Summer

Synonyms: [Hesperaloe yuccaefolia]

Height: 3-4 feet

Width: 4-5 feet

Exposure: Full Sun

Summer Dry: Yes

Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required

Winter Hardiness: < 0 °F

7285672250_98e4073600_z.jpg

Hesperaloe parviflora Brakelights

Description

Category: Succulent

Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)

Origin: Southwest (U.S.) (North America)

Evergreen: Yes

Flower Color: Rose

Bloomtime: Spring/Summer

Synonyms: [Hesperaloe yuccaefolia]

Parentage: Hesperaloe Brakelights ['Perpa'] PP21,729

Height: 2-3 feet

Width: 2-3 feet

Exposure: Full Sun

Summer Dry: Yes

Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required

Winter Hardiness: < 0 °F

R.jpg

 Hesperaloe parviflora 'Yellow Sun' - Yellow Red Yucca

Description

Category: Succulent

Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)

Origin: Southwest (U.S.) (North America)

Evergreen: Yes

Flower Color: Yellow

Bloomtime: Summer

Synonyms: [Hesperaloe yuccaefolia 'Aurea']

Height: 3-4 feet

Width: 1-2 feet

Exposure: Full Sun

Summer Dry: Yes

Deer Tolerant: Yes

Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs

Winter Hardiness: 0-10° F

4B310E3D-F5A0-4DA8-8A49-F291DB64FAF5.jpeg

Yucca filamentosa 'Color Guard'

Description

Category: Succulent

Family: Yucca

Flower: White

Evergreen: Yes

Height: 3-6 feet

Width: 2-3 feet

Exposure: Full Sun

Summer Dry: Yes

Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs

Winter Hardiness: 0-10° F

800px-Yucca_filamentosa_Color_Guard_2zz.jpg

Yucca gloriosa 'variegata'

Description

Category: Succulent

Family: Yucca

Origin: Southeast (U.S.) (North America)

Evergreen: Yes

Flower Color: White

Bloomtime: Summer

Height: 2-4 feet

Width: 2-4 feet

Exposure: Full Sun

Summer Dry: Yes

Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs

Winter Hardiness: -4° F

IMG_4383.jpg